Day
Start Event Name Locations Participants
Tue 1
New Year's Day    
Wed 2  
Thu 3  
Fri 4  
Sat 5  
Sun 6
Week 28    
4:00 pm APS Athletic Trainers APS Athletic Department West Mesa High Athletic Trainer
Volcano Vista High Athletic Trainer
Valley High Athletic Trainer
Sandia High Athletic Trainer
Rio Grande High Athletic Trainer
Manzano High Athletic Trainer
La Cueva High Athletic Trainer
Highland High Athletic Trainer
Eldorado High Athletic Trainer
Del Norte High Athletic Trainer
Cibola High Athletic Trainer
Atrisco Heritage Academy Athletic Trainer
Albuquerque High Athletic Trainer
APS HSAD
APS Athletic Trainers
APS Admin
Mon 7  
Tue 8
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Albuquerque Metro Championships Sandia High
Manzano High
Eldorado High
Del Norte High
Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Boys Varsity
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
V Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Metro Championships; #7 DNHS vs #10 WMHS @ Del Norte HS Del Norte High Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Albuquerque Metro Championships Albuquerque High
La Cueva High
Rio Grande High
Cibola High
V Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Girls Varsity
Highland High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Girls Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Metro Championships; #1 WMHS vs #16 RGHS @ Rio Grande HS Rio Grande High Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
5:30 pm Wrestling Double Dual, Varsity: WMHS vs AHS @ Valley Valley High West Mesa High Wrestling Varsity
Albuquerque High Wrestling Varsity
7:00 pm Wrestling Double Dual, Varsity: WMHS vs DNHS @ Valley Valley High West Mesa High Wrestling Varsity
Del Norte High Wrestling Varsity
Wed 9
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Albuquerque Metro Championships Del Norte High
Eldorado High
Manzano High
Sandia High
Hope Christian
Rio Rancho High School
V Sue Cleveland High School
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Boys Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Boys Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Albuquerque Metro Championships Albuquerque High
La Cueva High
Rio Grande High
Cibola High
V Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Girls Varsity
Highland High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Girls Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
7:15 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Metro Championships; #10 WMHS vs #2 VVHS @ Del Norte HS Del Norte High Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
7:15 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Metro Championships; #1 WMHS vs #8 Cleveland @ Rio Grande HS Rio Grande High West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
V Sue Cleveland High School
Thu 10
4:00 pm Basketball, C-Team-B: RGHS @ WMHS West Mesa High West Mesa High Basketball Boys C
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys C
5:30 pm Basketball, JV-G: RGHS @ WMHS West Mesa High West Mesa High Basketball Girls JV
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls JV
7:00 pm Basketball, JV-B: RGHS @ WMHS West Mesa High West Mesa High Basketball Boys JV
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys JV
Fri 11
4:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Albuquerque Metro Championships Sandia High
West Mesa High
Rio Grande High
V Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Boys Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Boys Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
4:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Metro Championships; #11 VHS vs #7 DNHS @ West Mesa HS West Mesa High Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
4:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Albuquerque Metro Championships Valley High
Volcano Vista High
Atrisco Heritage Academy
V Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Girls Varsity
Highland High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Girls Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
4:00 pm Diving, Varsity-B&G: West Mesa Invitational Valley High School Swim Pool Atrisco Heritage Academy Dive Boys
Atrisco Heritage Academy Dive Girls
Del Norte High Dive Boys
Del Norte High Dive Girls
La Cueva High Dive Boys
La Cueva High Dive Girls
West Mesa High Dive Boys
West Mesa High Dive Girls
Farmington High
Gallup High
Sandia Preparatory School
5:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-G: Metro Championships; #1 WMHS vs #4 Rio Rancho @ Volcano Vista HS Volcano Vista High West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Rancho High School
5:45 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Metro Championships; #9 LCHS vs #5 Rio Rancho @ West Mesa HS West Mesa High La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Rancho High School
7:30 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Metro Championships; #6 Hope Christian vs #10 WMHS @ West Mesa HS West Mesa High West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
Hope Christian
Sat 12
All Day Wrestling Tournament, Varsity: Albuquerque Academy Invitational Albuquerque Academy High Albuquerque Academy High
West Mesa High Wrestling Varsity
Sandia High Wrestling Varsity
La Cueva High Wrestling Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Wrestling Varsity
8:30 am Swimming, Varsity-B&G: West Mesa Invitational West Mesa Aquatic Center Sandia Preparatory School
Gallup High
Farmington High
West Mesa High Swim Girls
West Mesa High Swim Boys
La Cueva High Swim Girls
La Cueva High Swim Boys
Del Norte High Swim Girls
Del Norte High Swim Boys
Atrisco Heritage Academy Swim Girls
Atrisco Heritage Academy Swim Boys
8:30 am Wrestling Tournament, JV: Del Norte JV Open Del Norte High Belen High
Albuquerque Academy High
West Mesa High Wrestling JV
Volcano Vista High Wrestling JV
Valley High Wrestling JV
Sandia High Wrestling JV
Rio Grande High Wrestling JV
Manzano High Wrestling JV
La Cueva High Wrestling JV
Highland High Wrestling JV
Eldorado High Wrestling JV
Del Norte High Wrestling JV
Cibola High Wrestling JV
Atrisco Heritage Academy Wrestling JV
Albuquerque High Wrestling JV
Valencia High
Santa Fe High
Santa Fe Capital High
Robertson High School
Los Lunas High
11:00 am Basketball, Varsity-B: Albuquerque Metro Championships Volcano Vista High
West Mesa High
Rio Grande High
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Boys Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Boys Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Boys Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Boys Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Boys Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Boys Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Boys Varsity
V Sue Cleveland High School
Albuquerque High Basketball Boys Varsity
11:00 am Basketball, Varsity-B: Metro Championships; #12 HHS vs #11 VHS @ West Mesa HS West Mesa High Highland High Basketball Boys Varsity
Valley High Basketball Boys Varsity
11:00 am Basketball, Varsity-G: Albuquerque Metro Championships Valley High
Volcano Vista High
Atrisco Heritage Academy
V Sue Cleveland High School
Rio Rancho High School
Hope Christian
West Mesa High Basketball Girls Varsity
Volcano Vista High Basketball Girls Varsity
Valley High Basketball Girls Varsity
Sandia High Basketball Girls Varsity
Rio Grande High Basketball Girls Varsity
Manzano High Basketball Girls Varsity
La Cueva High Basketball Girls Varsity
Highland High Basketball Girls Varsity
Eldorado High Basketball Girls Varsity
Del Norte High Basketball Girls Varsity
Cibola High Basketball Girls Varsity
Atrisco Heritage Academy Basketball Girls Varsity
Albuquerque High Basketball Girls Varsity
1:00 pm Basketball, Varsity-B: Metro Championships; #9 LCHS vs #10 WMHS @ West Mesa HS West Mesa High La Cueva High Basketball Boys Varsity
West Mesa High Basketball Boys Varsity